You have reached the original website of the
[…] (Finding No. 4, as amended by granting of Motion to Correct). In a report dated August 13, 1996, Dr. Brown states that the claimant’s injury may require lumbosacral fusion. Dr. Brown also states in that report that the claimant’s work restrictions were to avoid “prolonged standing or repetitive bending or lifting in excess of twenty pounds.” (Claimant’s Exh. A; Finding No. 8).

Section 31-308(a) allows wage differential benefits, or full weekly compensation rate benefits, to be paid in cases of partial incapacity. Specifically, § 31-308(a) provides for full benefits when: “(1) the physician attending an injured employee certifies that the employee is unable to perform his usual work but is able to perform other work, (2) the claimant is ready and willing to perform other work in the same locality, and (3) no other work is available.” Whether a claimant has satisfied these statutory criteria is a factual determination for the trial commissioner. See Shimko v. Ferro Corp., 40 Conn. App. 409, 412-13 (1996); see also Wright v. Institute of Professional Practice, 13 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev.