You have reached the original website of the
[…] (Finding H). The respondent paid 50.925 weeks of permanent partial disability for the left shoulder, and paid 70.2 weeks of permanent partial disability for the right shoulder. (Findings No. 21-22). The trial commissioner thus found that the respondents had paid 83.925 weeks of disability for the right shoulder (33 plus 50.925); and that the respondents had paid 103.2 weeks of disability for the left shoulder (33 plus 70.2).

At the time of the 1991 injuries, § 31-349 allowed transfers of liability to the Fund when “an employee having a previous disability incurs a second disability from a second injury resulting in a permanent disability caused by both the previous disability and the second injury which is materially and substantially greater than the disability that would have resulted from the second injury alone.” The employer or its insurer “shall in the first instance pay all awards of compensation and all medical expenses provided by this chapter for the first one hundred four weeks of disability.... Thereafter all responsibility for compensation and medical treatment shall be with the custodian of the