You have reached the original website of the
[…] 1 Another name, Doris Chadderton, is listed as one of Dr. Connair’s patients, but there is no information in the record relating to her specific claim. BACK TO TEXT

2 As evidence regarding the treatment provided to each employee by Dr. Connair had to be introduced separately, it was necessary for evidence on each claim to be presented individually. Mr. DePalma was selected by the commissioner to proceed first, and there was apparently no time for any of the other claimants to testify on the date of the formal hearing. BACK TO TEXT

3 Specifically, § 31-280(26)(A) provides that the chairman “[i]n consultation with insurers and practitioners, establish not later than October 1, 1993, and publish annually thereafter, practitioner billing guidelines for employers, workers’ compensation insurance carriers and practitioners approved by the chairman pursuant to subdivision (10) of this subsection. The guidelines shall include procedures for the resolution of billing disputes and shall prohibit a practitioner from billing or soliciting payments from a claimant for services rendered to the claimant under the provisions of this chapter (i) during a payment dispute between the practitioner and the employer or its workers’ compensation insurance carrier, or (ii) in excess of the maximum fees established pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (11) of this subsection. . . .” BACK TO TEXT

4 Eligibility was met if the “aggregate” of all prior claims was at least $100, and was comprised of individual CPT Code discrepancies of $12.50 or greater. Resolution, § III. BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the