You have reached the original website of the
[…] Fairfield, 38 Conn. App. 1, 5 (1995) (citations omitted). Accordingly, § 7-433c has been labeled “bonus legislation” which provides “special compensation.” Id. Nevertheless, the procedure for determining recovery under § 7-433c is the same procedure as under the Workers’ Compensation Act. Id. at 6; see also Janco v. Town of Fairfield, 39 Conn. Sup. 403, 405 (1983). Indeed, § 7-433c specifically states that compensation is to be paid “in the same amount and the same manner as that provided under Chapter 568 (the Workers’ Compensation Act).” Sec. 7-433c; see also Janco, supra, 405-6.

Accordingly, the procedure regarding the filing of a Form 36 (“Notice of Intent to Discontinue Benefits”) applies to claims under § 7-433c.