You have reached the original website of the
[…] Therefore, further proceedings will be necessary in this case, starting with a pretrial on the issue of benefits and the length of the claimant’s temporary disability periods.

Commissioners James J. Metro and John A. Mastropietro concur.

1 The claimant’s attorney sought attorney’s fees based on this allegedly unreasonable contest, which the trial commissioner granted. The respondents had listed this as error in their Reasons of Appeal, but reported that the issue had been settled at the time of oral argument. BACK TO TEXT

2 Section 31-295 provides, in part: “(a) No compensation shall be payable for total or partial incapacity under the provisions of this chapter on account of any injury which does not incapacitate the injured employee for a period of more than three days from earning full wages at his customary employment. If the incapacity continues for a period of more than three days but less than seven days, compensation shall begin at the expiration of the first three days of total or partial incapacity. If the incapacity continues for a period of seven days, compensation shall begin from the date of the injury.

(b) The injured employee shall be entitled to full wages for the entire day of the injury and that day shall not be counted as a day of incapacity.” BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the
   Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission.

   Forms, publications, statutes, and most other
   information is now located at our NEW site:
   PORTAL.CT.GOV/WCC

CRB OPINIONS AND ANNOTATIONS