You have reached the original website of the
[…] JESSE M. FRANKL, CHAIRMAN. The claimant has filed an untimely petition for review from the September 7, 1995 Finding and Award of the trial commissioner acting for the First District. In support of her appeal, the claimant contends that she has filed a timely appeal from the trial commissioner’s denial of her motion to correct.

The claimant’s petition for review was filed on March 1, 1996, over five months after the trial commissioner’s Finding and Award had been issued on September 7, 1995. The claimant’s petition for review was not filed within the time limit prescribed by § 31-301(a) C.G.S., which states that “[a]t any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the compensation review board by filing in the office of the commissioner . . . an appeal petition . . . .” (Emphasis added). We have consistently ruled that the appealing party must file its appeal within the prescribed time period in order for this Board to have subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal. Corona v. Uniroyal Chemical, Inc., 9 Conn. Workers’ Comp.