You have reached the original website of the
[…] In addition, I note that a further reason for using the power to reopen with restraint is the need to obtain finality in litigation. See Duni, supra; see also Muldoon, supra. For the above reasons, I concur with the result reached by the majority in affirming the trial commissioner’s ruling which granted the claimant’s motion to vacate the approved stipulation.

1 The claimant has since obtained new legal counsel. BACK TO TEXT

2 The claimant’s medical bills as of October 13, 1994 totaled approximately $5,000.00. (Finding No. 31). BACK TO TEXT

3 Section 31-315 provides, in pertinent part, that an award or voluntary agreement may be modified “whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased... or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement or award in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court.” BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the
   Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission.

   Forms, publications, statutes, and most other
   information is now located at our NEW site:
   PORTAL.CT.GOV/WCC

CRB OPINIONS AND ANNOTATIONS