You have reached the original website of the
[…] The commissioner decided that there was a need for additional shoulder surgery as recommended by the treating physician, and that it was related to the compensable injury in 1993. He therefore authorized surgery. The commissioner also noted that Dr. Barnett’s disagreement on the issue of causation was untimely, as that issue had been considered and determined in the earlier decision. He awarded the claimant interest on any compensation due that might be unpaid, and attorneys’ fees for unreasonable contest of the issue of additional surgery pursuant to § 31-300 C.G.S. It is that award which the respondents have appealed here.

Section 31-300 provides that in “cases where the claimant prevails and the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has unreasonably contested liability, the commissioner may allow to the claimant a reasonable attorney’s fee.” The statute also allows the commissioner to award interest where there has been delay in adjustment or payment of compensation, even where such delay is not due to the fault of the employer or insurer.