You have reached the original website of the
[…] The commissioner ruled that the claimant was entitled to 60 weeks of additional benefits under § 31-308a in the amount of $381.00 per week, the applicable maximum compensation rate. He denied the claimant’s claim for benefits from January 1, 1994 to the date of the formal hearing. The claimant has appealed that decision.

The claimant argues that the commissioner abused his discretion by failing to explain the basis of his decision to award only 60 weeks of § 31-308a benefits. At the time of the claimant’s injury, § 31-308a provided:

In addition to the compensation benefits provided by section 31-308 for . . . any personal injury covered by this chapter, the commissioner, after such payments provided by said section 31-308 have been paid for the period set forth in said section, may award additional compensation benefits for such partial permanent disability equal to two-thirds of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury and the weekly amount which such employee will probably be able to earn thereafter, to be determined by the commissioner based upon the nature and extent of the injury, the training, education and experience of the employee, the availability of work for persons with such physical condition and at the employee’s age, but not more than the maximum provided in section 31-309. . . . The duration of such additional compensation shall be determined on a similar basis by the commissioner.