You have reached the original website of the
[…] Naci for his hearing on January 5, 1993 at the insistence of his wife who advised him that he could not hear very well. The commissioner concluded that “the first time the Claimant was aware that he was suffering from a hearing loss and that it could have been caused by his work, was on or about January 5, 1993.” (Finding No. C).

The issue on appeal is whether a claimant’s lack of knowledge regarding a repetitive trauma injury extends1 the one-year statute of limitations for filing a notice of claim beyond one year after the last date of exposure.2 Section 31-294c, which sets forth the statute of limitations for the filing of workers’ compensation claims, provides in pertinent part:

No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be, which caused the personal injury....

This statute is jurisdictional in nature, and prevents a workers’ compensation commissioner from considering any claim that is not timely filed. Peters v. State of Connecticut, 10 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 32, 34, 1103 CRD-3-90-8 (Jan. 13, 1992).

The claimant urges us to follow the trial commissioner’s interpretion of the one-year statute of limitations contained in § 31-294c so as to extend the notice period for repetitive trauma to one year following the first manifestation of a symptom of the repetitive trauma. The statute does not support such an interpretation. Specifically, 31-294c provides:

As used in this section, ‘manifestation of a symptom’ means manifestation to an employee claiming compensation, or to some other person standing in such relation to him that the knowledge of the person would be imputed to him, in a manner that is or should be recognized by him as symptomatic of the occupational disease for which compensation is claimed. (Emphasis added).

It should be emphasized that pursuant to § 31-294c a claimant must file a claim for an accidental injury within one year of the injury, regardless of whether the claimant had not realized the severity of the injury until after the one year statute of limitation had passed.