You have reached the original website of the
[…] After the claimant introduced as her Exhibit A a document entitled “Employment Contract” dated September 28, 1989 and signed by her, the respondent introduced another document simply labeled “Agreement.” The claimant said she did not recognize the agreement, which was signed “Julie Nelson of East Haven” and was not dated. However, she acknowledged that her signature was on the document, and that she lived in East Haven in 1990. She had listed her hometown as Guilford when she signed the “employment contract” in 1989.

Section 31-298 states that in conducting hearings, the commissioner “shall not be bound by the ordinary common law statutory rules of evidence or procedure, but shall make inquiry, through oral testimony, deposition testimony or written and printed records, in a manner that is best calculated to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties and carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter.” The trial commissioner has broad discretion to determine the admissibility of evidence, and his rulings will not be set aside absent an abuse of discretion. Merchant v. J.S. Nasin Co., 9 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 122, 123, 952 CRD-2-89-11 (May 1, 1991).