You have reached the original website of the
[…] In the alternative, the claimant contends that the hypertension constituted repetitive trauma which continued until the claimant’s retirement, and thus the notice of claim was timely. We find no error on the part of the trial commissioner.

The statute of limitation contained in C.G.S. § 31-294c applies to § 7-433c hypertension claims. Zaleta v. Fairfield, 38 Conn. App. 1, 6 (1995); Murach v. City of New Britain, 10 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 89, 91, 1172 CRD-6-91-2 (April 20, 1992). Section 31-294c provides in pertinent part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease....” Section 7-433c of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part: