You have reached the original website of the
[…] The statute of limitation contained in C.G.S. § 31-294c applies to § 7-433c hypertension claims. Zaleta v. Fairfield, 38 Conn. App. 1, 6 (1995); Murach v. City of New Britain, 10 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 89, 91, 1172 CRD-6-91-2 (April 20, 1992). Section 31-294c provides in pertinent part: “No proceedings for compensation under the provisions of this chapter shall be maintained unless a written notice of claim for compensation is given within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease....” Section 7-433c of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any provision of chapter 568 or any other general statute, charter, special act or ordinance to the contrary, in the event a uniformed member of a paid municipal fire department or a regular member of a paid municipal police department who successfully passed a physical examination on entry into such service, which examination failed to reveal any evidence of hypertension or heart disease, suffers either off duty or on duty any condition or impairment of health caused by hypertension or heart disease resulting in his death or his temporary or permanent, total or partial disability, he.... shall receive from his municipal employer compensation and medical care in the same amount and in the same manner as that provided under chapter 568.... (Emphasis added)