You have reached the original website of the
[…] DISMISSAL ORDER

JESSE M. FRANKL, CHAIRMAN. The claimant filed an untimely petition for review from the Sixth District Commissioner’s November 4, 1994 Finding and Dismissal. To date, the claimant has failed to file his reasons for appeal, a brief, or a motion to correct.

The claimant’s letter of appeal, which we will consider to constitute a petition for review, was filed on November 15, 1994, eleven days after the trial commissioner’s Finding and Dismissal had been issued on November 4, 1994. The claimant’s petition for review was not filed within the time limit prescribed by § 31-301(a) C.G.S., which states that “[a]t any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner, . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the compensation review board by filing in the office of the commissioner . . . an appeal petition . . . .” (Emphasis added). We have consistently ruled that the appealing party must file its appeal within the prescribed time period in order for this Board to have subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal. Corona v. Uniroyal Chemical, Inc., 9 Conn. Workers’ Comp.