You have reached the original website of the
[…] A search of the legislative history behind the Second Injury Fund has uncovered no indication that this issue was ever contemplated by our legislature. Statements made during its sessions appear to have focused on far more general issues regarding the Fund, and cannot be reasonably interpreted as addressing the question of apportionment now before us. See, e.g., 8 S. Proc., Pt. 6, 1959 Sess., p. 2815 (remarks of Sen. Buzaid); 12 H. R. Proc., Pt. 9, 1967 Sess., p. 4042 (remarks of Rep. Pawlak). The 1979 amendment to § 31-349 stating that the claimant’s compensation shall be reduced by “any compensation benefits payable or paid with respect to the previous disability” was similarly enacted without any legislative debate. No light is therein shed on whether that credit provision was meant to reduce only the amount due from the insurer on the risk at the time of the second injury, or whether it also applies to the compensation due from the Fund.