You have reached the original website of the
[…] DISMISSAL ORDER

JESSE M. FRANKL, CHAIRMAN. The respondent filed an untimely petition for review from the Third District Commissioner’s March 28, 1994 Finding and Award.

The respondent’s petition for review was filed on April 11, 1994, fourteen days after the trial commissioner’s Finding and Dismissal had been issued on March 28, 1994. The respondent’s petition for review was not filed within the time limit prescribed by § 31-301(a) C.G.S., which states that “[a]t any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the compensation review board by filing in the office of the commissioner . . . an appeal petition . . . .” (Emphasis added). We have consistently ruled that the appealing party must file its appeal within the prescribed time period in order for this board to have subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal. Corona v. Uniroyal Chemical, Inc., 9 Conn. Workers’ Comp.