You have reached the original website of the
[…] He declined to award reimbursement for treatment by Drs. Conant and Krieger, however, as neither was in the chain of authorized physicians. He also denied the claimant’s Motion to Correct, which sought to add findings that the claimant was unable to lift over 40 pounds and that he had “made every effort” to secure employment consistent with this limitation. The claimant has appealed the denial of § 31-308a benefits and the denial of reimbursement for Dr. Krieger’s treatment, arguing that the commissioner’s conclusions are unsupported by the facts.

Section 31-308a provides in relevant part:

[T]he commissioner . . . may award additional compensation benefits for such partial permanent disability equal to two-thirds [now seventy-five percent] of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury, . . . and the weekly amount which such employee will probably be able to earn thereafter, . . . to be determined by the commissioner based upon the nature and extent of the injury, the training, education and experience of the employee, the availability of work for persons with such physical condition and the employee’s age. . . . The duration of such additional compensation shall be determined upon a similar basis by the commissioner.”

The statute is self-explanatory. The commissioner has discretion to determine the propriety of an award based upon factors such as the employee’s age, training, education, marketability, and the severity of his injury. Richmond v.