You have reached the original website of the
[…] See Loehn v. Vallerie Transportation Service, 12 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 267, 1544 CRB-7-92-10 (June 2, 1994) (Motion to reopen improperly granted where the medical evidence relied upon to support reopening existed prior to date of approval of voluntary agreement).

The commissioner properly concluded that the claimant did not have sufficient reason pursuant to §31-315 C.G.S. to reopen the approved voluntary agreement.

The commissioner ’s decision is affirmed, and the claimant’s appeal is dismissed.

Commissioners George Waldron and Amado J. Vargas concur.

1 Section 31-315 provides, in pertinent part, that a voluntary agreement may be modified “whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased... or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement or award in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court.” BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the
   Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission.

   Forms, publications, statutes, and most other
   information is now located at our NEW site:
   PORTAL.CT.GOV/WCC

CRB OPINIONS AND ANNOTATIONS