You have reached the original website of the
[…] The commissioner had evidence from which to conclude that the claimant’s compensable injury necessitated his retirement from his job as an installer, and had evidence on which to base his decision that the claimant was entitled to $175.00 per week in § 31-308a benefits while attending Mohegan Community College. We will not disturb his conclusions.

The trial commissioner’s decision is affirmed.

Commissioners Angelo L. dos Santos and Nancy A. Brouillet concur.

1 Section 31-283a(a) C.G.S. establishes “within the workers’ compensation commission a division of workers’ rehabilitation which shall provide rehabilitation programs for employees suffering compensable injuries within the provisions of this chapter, which injuries disabled them from performing their customary or most recent work. . . .” BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the
   Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission.

   Forms, publications, statutes, and most other
   information is now located at our NEW site:
   PORTAL.CT.GOV/WCC

CRB OPINIONS AND ANNOTATIONS