You have reached the original website of the
[…] We agree with the commissioner’s conclusion that the claimant did not have sufficient reason pursuant to § 31-315 C.G.S. to reopen the approved stipulation.

The commissioner ’s decision is affirmed, and the claimant’s appeal is dismissed.

Commissioners Roberta Smith D’Oyen and Amado J. Vargas concur.

1 The commissioner’s decision refers to the approval date as December 29, 1991, which is a harmless error. BACK TO TEXT

2 Section 31-315 provides, in pertinent part, that a voluntary agreement may be modified “whenever it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased... or that changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement or award in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the state has to open and modify a judgment of such court.” BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the
   Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission.

   Forms, publications, statutes, and most other
   information is now located at our NEW site:
   PORTAL.CT.GOV/WCC

CRB OPINIONS AND ANNOTATIONS