You have reached the original website of the
[…] Commissioners Angelo L. dos Santos and Michael S. Miles concur.

1 Claimant’s notice of claim was received in the Fourth District on or about February 7, 1995 and in the Dept. of Administrative Services, February 13, 1995. As noted above claimant claims January 3, 1992 as her date of diagnosis. At the time of claimant’s date of diagnosis Public Act 91-339 §47 repealed Public Act 91-32 §11 which repealed §31-297(b) and recodified that provision in substantially the same form as §31-294c(b). The effective date of Public Act 91-32 §11 was July 1, 1991 Public Act 91-339 §47 took effect January 1, 1992. Thus, § 31-294c(b) after the effective date of Public Act 91-339 §47 provided:

Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall file with the commissioner, on or before the twenty-eighth day after he has received a written notice of claim, a notice in accord with a form prescribed by the chairman of the workers’ compensation commission stating that the right to compensation is contested, the name of the claimant, the name of the employer, the date of the alleged injury or death and the specific grounds on which the right to compensation is contested. The employer shall send a copy of the notice to the employee in accordance with section 31-321 of the general statutes. If the employer or his legal representative fails to file the notice contesting liability within the time prescribed in this subsection, the employer shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the compensability of the alleged injury or death and shall have no right thereafter to contest the employee’s right to receive compensation on any grounds or the extent of his disability.... BACK TO TEXT

2 We should note that the trier’s decision in the instant matter was issued August 9, 1993. The Supreme Court’s opinion in Pereira v.