You have reached the original website of the
[…] The constitutionality of such a result would be questionable in light of the guarantee of redress for personal injury in Article First, § 10 of the Connecticut constitution. See Daily v. New Britain Machine Co., 200 Conn. 562, 582-86 (1986). We therefore decline to adopt the respondents’ position.

The trial commissioner’s decision is affirmed.

Commissioners Nancy A. Brouillet and Michael S. Miles concur.

1 Section 31-310c C.G.S. provides: “For the purposes of this chapter, in the case of an occupational disease the average weekly wage shall be calculated as of the date of total or partial incapacity to work. However, in the case of an occupational disease which manifests itself at a time when the worker has not worked during the twenty-six weeks immediately preceding the diagnosis of such disease, the claimant’s average weekly wage shall be considered to be equivalent to the greater of (1) the average weekly wage determined pursuant to section 31-310 and adjusted pursuant to section 31-307a or (2) the average weekly wage earned by the claimant during the fifty-two calendar weeks last worked by the claimant, which wage shall be determined in accordance with said section 31-310 and adjusted pursuant to said section 31-307a.” When originally enacted on October 1, 1990, the statute referred to 26 weeks of wages rather than 52 weeks. BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the
   Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission.

   Forms, publications, statutes, and most other