You have reached the original website of the |
[…] All of those payments were found to be fully taxable. The commissioner determined that, under § 5-142, the claimant’s full salary consisted of his $1,399.05 biweekly base salary and the $327.00 longevity payment constituted a salary adjustment. The other payments received by the claimant were found not to be includable in his full salary or as adjustments thereto. The claimant has appealed that decision.
Section 5-142 (a) provides in part that a state police officer who is totally incapacitated as the result of a work-related injury “shall continue to receive the full salary which he was receiving at the time of the injury subject to all salary benefits of active employees, including annual increments, and all salary adjustments, including salary deductions, required in the case of active employees, for a period of two hundred sixty weeks from the date of the beginning of such incapacity.” In Vecca v. State, 29 Conn.