You have reached the original website of the
[…] The claimant, by his attorney, filed a Formal Notice of Claim on August 15, 1990.

The respondents contend that the commissioner lacked jurisdiction over the workers’ compensation claim because the claimant failed to comply with the time limitations of § 31-294 C.G.S which was in effect at the time of the claimant’s injury. Section 31-294 C.G.S. imposes a one year limitation for filing personal injury claims, including repetitive trauma injuries, and imposes a three year limitation for filing occupational disease claims. See Crochiere v. Board of Education, 227 Conn. 333, 348 (1993). Section 31-275(15) C.G.S. defines an occupational disease as “any disease peculiar to the occupation in which the employee was engaged and due to causes in excess of the ordinary hazards of employment as such....” Our Supreme Court recently interpreted the term occupational disease in Crochiere, supra, at 352-353, as follows: