You have reached the original website of the
[…] (exhibit 4a).
Dr. Finn is of the opinion that the claimant has a 25% permanent partial disability of the cervical spine that probably could be reduced to 15% with surgery. There is nothing on the record to indicate that Mr. Camp’s refusal to undergo surgery at this time is unreasonable. To the contrary, the medical evidence indicates that the claimant’s condition has improved since the injury of June 30, 1986. (Ex. 4a).

Clearly, the trier misapplied the law both in his calculation of benefits and as to the claimant’s refusal of medical surgery. Sec. 31-308a at the time of claimant’s 1986 injury, provided that a commissioner “may award additional compensation benefits for such partial permanent disability equal to two-thirds of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury and the weekly amount which such employee will probably be able to earn thereafter....”

The claimant testified that at the time of his injury he was earning $13.50 per hour. He also testified that he would be able to earn at least $600.00 per week as a construction laborer. The trier then used the claimant’s compensation rate as part of the computation of the wage loss difference. Clearly Sec. 31-308a requires a computation of the weekly amount the claimant would be able to earn after the injury. The utilization of claimant’s compensation rate is not a measurement of the claimant’s earning capacity. Sec. 31-308a additionally provided that the amount the claimant will be able to earn thereafter is “to be determined by the commissioner based upon the nature and extent of the injury, the training, education and experience of the employee, the availability of work for persons with such physical condition and at the employee’s age, but not more than the maximum provided in section 31-309. If evidence of exact loss of earnings is not available, such loss may be computed from the proportionate loss of physical ability or earning power caused by the injury.”