You have reached the original website of the |
[…] In that Finding and Dismissal, the trial commissioner dismissed the claimant’s claim that the respondent-employer violated General Statutes Sec. 31-290a which prohibits discrimination against claimants who pursue their rights under our Workers’ Compensation Act.
In Rondini v. Tectonic Industries, 10 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 210, 1231 CRD-6-91-5 (1992), we held that the Compensation Review Board lacks jurisdiction over appeals relating to Sec. 31-290a claims. Rondini referred to Sec. 31-290a(b), which provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny party aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the appellate court.” The Rondini panel concluded that “appellate court” referred to the Appellate Court of our state.
We have subsequently followed Rondini and dismissed appeals under circumstances identical to those presented by this case. See Erisoty v. Merrow Machine Company, 11 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev.