You have reached the original website of the
[…] If the employer or his legal representative fails to file the notice contesting liability within the time prescribed herein, the employer shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the compensability of such alleged injury or death and shall have no right thereafter to contest the employee’s right to receive compensation on any grounds or the extent of his disability.

(c) Whenever liability to pay compensation for an injury or death occurs on or after the effective date of this act is contested by the employer, the notice required by subsection (b) of this section shall be filed on or before the twenty eighth day after receipt by such employer of the notice of claim. BACK TO TEXT

4 Sec. 31-321 provides in pertinent part:

Unless otherwise specifically provided, or unless the circumstances of the case or the rules of the commissioner direct otherwise, any notice required under this chapter to be served upon an employer, employee or commissioner shall be by written or printed notice, service personally or by registered or certified mail addressed to the person upon whom it is to be served at his last known residence or place of business. Notices in behalf of a minor shall be given by or to his parent or guardian or, if there is no parent or guardian, then by or to such minor. BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the
   Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission.

   Forms, publications, statutes, and most other
   information is now located at our NEW site:
   PORTAL.CT.GOV/WCC

CRB OPINIONS AND ANNOTATIONS