You have reached the original website of the
[…] Richard M. Linburg, M.D.). The trial commissioner found that the claimant was totally disabled due to the condition for which he was treating with University of Massachusetts Pain Center and that condition was unrelated to the compensable injury.

The only issue on review is whether the trial commissioner erred in denying the claimant benefits pursuant to Sec. 31-308a. The claimant concedes that an award for Sec. 31-308a benefits is a matter within the discretion of the trial commissioner. Lageux v. Rene Dry Wall Co., Inc. 9 Conn. Workers’ Comp. Rev. Op. 177, 876 CRD-6-89-6 (8/13/91). Section 31-308a C.G.S. provides:

In addition to the compensation benefits provided by section 31-308 for specific loss of a member or use of the function of a member of the body, or any personal injury covered by this chapter, the commissioner, after such payments provided by said section 31-308 have been paid for the period set forth in said section, may award additional compensation benefits for such partial permanent disability equal to two-thirds of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury and the weekly amount which such employee will probably be able to earn thereafter, to be determined by the commissioner based upon the nature and extent of the injury, the training, education and experience of the employee, the availability of work for persons with such physical condition and at the employee’s age, but not more than the maximum provided in section 31-309. If evidence of exact loss of earnings is not available, such loss may be computed from the proportionate loss of physical ability or earning power caused by the injury. The duration of such additional compensation shall be determined upon a similar basis by the commissioner.

Clearly, in order to be eligible for Sec. 31-308a, the claimant must prove, inter alia, that he has some work capacity and that the dimunition in his earnings is causally related to a compensable injury.