State of Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission, John A. Mastropietro, Chairman
Home News RSS News QUICK Find Index Search E-Mail
General Information Glossary Law CRB Opinions Workers' Compensation Commission Downloadable Forms and Publications Links

 

Privacy Policy for the Workers' Compensation Commission Website
(wcc.state.ct.us)


Version 1.0 - March 1, 2001


Thank you for visiting the official website for the State of Connecticut Workers’ Compensation Commission. The Workers’ Compensation Commission is committed to protecting your privacy and to making your on-line experience enjoyable, secure, comfortable, and valuable.

While other State of Connecticut Agencies and Branches may adopt and publish privacy policies that differ substantially from the following because of their unique functions, this Privacy Policy will apply to, and only to, the official State of Connecticut Workers’ Compensation Commission website (wcc.state.ct.us).1 *

Privacy Policy

The Workers’ Compensation Commission policy is to respect and protect the privacy of our website users, consistent with the applicable laws of the United States and the State of Connecticut, including the Connecticut Freedom of Information Act and the Connecticut Personal Data Act. We do not collect, use or disclose any information about our users without their knowledge and approval. We do not share user information with third parties unless we have informed users about the disclosures or when we have prior consent.

Visitors should be aware that the State of Connecticut, including the Workers’ Compensation Commission, could be required to disclose personal information in response to valid legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, or court order, pursuant to the Connecticut Freedom of Information Act.  All record keepers face the possibility that disclosure of their records may be compelled in some civil, criminal, or administrative matters.  Disclosures may also be necessary to protect the State’s legal rights or during emergencies, if physical safety is believed to be at risk.  We think that these events are unlikely, but they are possible.

Policy Revision and Notification of Changes

The Workers’ Compensation Commission will update this policy as new services and features are added. We will tell our users about policy changes through notices on this page, which will always contain a version number and date. Any information collected under the current policy will remain subject to these terms. Information collected after any changes take effect will be subject to the revised privacy policy.

What information about users does the Workers’ Compensation Commission collect?

A.  Automatic Information

The following information is collected and stored automatically from all users accessing the Workers’ Compensation Commission website to browse or download information:

1. The Internet domain and Internet Protocol address from which you access our site;

2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;

3. The date and time you access our site;

4. The pages you visit; and

5. If you linked to the Workers’ Compensation Commission website from another website, the address of that website.

This information is used to create summary statistics, which are used for purposes such as assessing what information is of most interest to users, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

This information is not reported or used in any manner that would reveal personally identifiable information, and will not be released to any outside (third) parties, unless legally required.

B.  Personal Information You Provide to Us

The Workers’ Compensation Commission does not retain personally identifiable information about you when you visit our website, unless you choose to provide such information to us (i.e. sending an e-mail, participating in a survey, responding to a feedback or “contact us” form, etc.).

We consider any information that could reasonably be used to identify you as “personally identifying information.” This includes, but is not limited to:

1. Your name

2. Your address

3. Your e-mail address

4. Your Social Security number

5. Your password

6. Bank account information

7. Credit card information

8. Any combination of data that could be used to identify you such as your birth date, your zip code and your gender.

The Workers’ Compensation Commission may request personally identifiable information from you in order to provide requested services, but such information is handled as it would be on an in-person visit to any of the Commission’s office locations.

If personal information is requested on the website or volunteered by the user, state law and the United States Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it and may be subject to public inspection and copying, if not protected by federal or state law.

E-Mail Communications and Web Forms

If you send the Workers’ Compensation Commission an electronic mail message with a question or comment that contains personally identifying information, or fill out a form that e-mails us information, we will only use this personally identifying information to respond to your request. We may redirect your message to another government agency or another person within the Workers’ Compensation Commission who is in a better position to answer your question.

All e-mail messages collected by the Workers’ Compensation Commission contain the e-mail addresses of persons who voluntarily communicated with or requested information from us. E-mail addresses are not sold, leased or shared with any governmental or commercial entities without the user’s consent. When a user has given us their e-mail address for purposes of communicating with or requesting information from the Workers’ Compensation Commission, that communication becomes part of the public record and may be subject to public inspection and copying, if not protected by federal or state law.

Does the Workers’ Compensation Commission Website use Cookies to collect information about a user?

We do not use cookies to retain information on the Workers’ Compensation Commission website. A cookie is a text file, not a program, which is sent to your computer when you access a site.  Cookies do not disclose your name or e-mail address to a website.  They can only tell a website whether you have visited before and can pass short bits of information from the website back to itself the next time you visit.

Does the Workers’ Compensation Commission share the information it receives with anyone?

Except as provided by applicable state and federal laws, we do not collect, use, or disclose user information without the user’s knowledge and approval. We do not share user information with third parties, unless we have informed users about the disclosures or have prior consent.

In addition, all State of Connecticut contractors must comply with this policy.

Can I access and correct my personal information?

Persons concerned about information contained in their personal records should contact the custodian of those records, which typically is the state agency or other governmental entity that collects and maintains the information.

The Workers’ Compensation Commission does not collect any personally identifiable information on our website, other than what you provide in your e-mail correspondence. The automatic data recorded is not matched with any of that personally identifiable information. Therefore, information cannot be provided about your visit to the Workers’ Compensation Commission website.

Do I have a choice about whether or not my personal information is provided to others?

The Workers’ Compensation Commission does not obtain personally identifiable information about you when you visit our website, unless you choose to provide such information to us (i.e. sending an e-mail, participating in a survey, responding to a feedback or “contact us” form, etc.). We do not disclose, sell, lease or provide any personal information about our website users to any other government or commercial entity for any purpose.

There may be instances where we send ongoing updates or announcements to interested parties. In such cases, visitors will have the choice whether or not to receive these updates or announcements.

However, it is important to understand that under applicable state and federal law, various forms of correspondence and other communications may be subject to public disclosure.

Commitment to Security

The Department of Information Technology, which manages the computers that support the Workers’ Compensation Commission website, has put into place appropriate safeguards to ensure that any personal information is secure from destruction, corruption, unauthorized access and breach of confidentiality.  This effort includes an ongoing review of safety measures, implementation of changes, and regular training for their personnel.

Disclaimer/Links to other Sites

The Workers’ Compensation Commission website contains links to other websites.  These may include links to websites operated by other government agencies, non-profit organizations, and private businesses.  When you link to another site, you are no longer on the Workers’ Compensation Commission website and this privacy policy does not apply.  When you link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of that website.

Contact Information

For questions or comments about this policy, please contact:

State of Connecticut
Workers’ Compensation Commission
Office of the Chairman
21 Oak Street, 4th Floor
Hartford, Connecticut
06106-8011

Phone: (860) 493-1500
E-Mail: wcc.chairmansoffice@po.state.ct.us


1Please Note: Other Connecticut state government agency’s, organization’s, and institution’s privacy policies may be different from this one.

The official State of Connecticut website known as ConneCT (www.state.ct.us), as well as individual Connecticut state government agencies, organizations and institutions with web addresses in the form of www.”xyz”.state.ct.us or www.state.ct.us/”xyz” (where “xyz” is a state agency/organization name or acronym), www.cslib.org (Connecticut State Library), dep.state.ct.us (Department of Environmental Protection), www.ctdhe.org (Department of Higher Education), dmvct.org (Department of Motor Vehicles), www.ctstateu.edu or www.”xyz”.ctstateu.edu (where “xyz” is one of four Connecticut State University campus acronyms), www.commnet.edu or www.”xyz” commnet.edu (where “xyz” is one of twelve Connecticut Community-Technical college campus acronyms), www.uconn.edu or www.”xyz” uconn.edu (where “xyz” is the name of a regional campus or professional school at the University of Connecticut), www.cosc.edu (Charter Oak State College), www.uchc.edu (University of Connecticut Heath Center) , www.jud.ct.gov (Judicial Branch) and www.cga.state.ct.us (Legislative Branch), may have their own privacy policies and they may be significantly different from this one.

More importantly, individual service delivery functions or data collection applications within those agencies, organizations and institutions may have privacy policies specific to those particular activities.

Please take the time to locate, read and understand the privacy policy associated with the particular Connecticut state government site or application you are using. BACK TO TEXT*


State of Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission, John A. Mastropietro, Chairman
Home News RSS News QUICK Find Index Search E-Mail
General Information Glossary Law CRB Opinions Workers' Compensation Commission Downloadable Forms and Publications Links

State of Connecticut
Workers' Compensation Commission
Page last revised: October 16, 2006
Page URL: http://wcc.state.ct.us/privacy.htm

Workers' Compensation Commission Disclaimer and Website Accessibility