You have reached the original website of the
[…] The employer, any insurer acting on behalf of the employer, or any other entity acting on behalf of the employer or insurer shall be responsible for paying the cost of such prescription drugs directly to the provider.” BACK TO TEXT

4 The Appellants have not appealed the trial commissioner’s denial of their Motion to Submit Additional Evidence. BACK TO TEXT

5 See [P.A. 12-55, § 4] § 21a-408c C.G.S. (Rev. to 2013) BACK TO TEXT

6 Section 21a-408c(c)(3) C.G.S. [P.A. 12-55, § 4] (Rev. to 2013) merely states that “[t]he written certification issued by the physician is based upon the physician’s professional opinion after having completed a medically reasonable assessment of the qualifying patient’s medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship....” BACK TO TEXT

7 We note that in Southern’s correspondence of October 2, 2014, the doctor indicated that his office had also cleared the claimant for the use of medical marijuana.