You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

2 The trial commissioner also found that there was insufficient evidence to substantiate a bill purporting to be for services rendered at the office visit of August 1, 2013 with Robert McEvoy, Ph.D. BACK TO TEXT

3 Section 31-294d(a)(1) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2007) states: “The employer, as soon as the employer has knowledge of an injury, shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid or hospital and nursing service, including medical rehabilitation services and prescription drugs, as the physician or surgeon deems reasonable or necessary. The employer, any insurer acting on behalf of the employer, or any other entity acting on behalf of the employer or insurer shall be responsible for paying the cost of such prescription drugs directly to the provider.” BACK TO TEXT

4 The Appellants have not appealed the trial commissioner’s denial of their Motion to Submit Additional Evidence. BACK TO TEXT

5 See [P.A. 12-55, § 4] § 21a-408c C.G.S. (Rev. to 2013) BACK TO TEXT