You have reached the original website of the
[…] Our review of the denied corrections indicates that the respondents were merely reiterating the arguments made at trial which ultimately proved unavailing. As such, we find no error in the trier’s decision to deny those corrections. D’Amico v. Dept. of Correction, 73 Conn. App. 718, 728 (2002), cert. denied, 262 Conn. 933 (2003).

There is no error; the July 2, 2015 Findings and Orders of Randy L. Cohen, Commissioner acting for the Seventh District, is accordingly affirmed.

Commissioners Ernie R. Walker and Stephen M. Morelli concur in this opinion.

1 Section 21a-408(2)(A) C.G.S. [P.A. 12-55, § 1] (Rev. to 2013) defines “debilitating medical condition” as: “cancer, glaucoma, positive status for human immunodeficiency virus or acquired immune deficiency syndrome, Parkinson’s disease, multiple sclerosis, damage to the nervous tissue of the spinal cord with objective neurological indication of intractable spasticity, epilepsy, cachexia, wasting syndrome, Crohn’s disease, posttraumatic stress disorder, or (B) any medical condition, medical treatment or disease approved by the Department of Consumer Protection pursuant to regulations adopted under section 21a-408m.” BACK TO TEXT

2 The trial commissioner also found that there was insufficient evidence to substantiate a bill purporting to be for services rendered at the office visit of August 1, 2013 with Robert McEvoy, Ph.D. BACK TO TEXT