You have reached the original website of the
[…] We have reviewed various statutes related to employer-employee relations and note that a statute governing the minimum wage, § 31-58(e) C.G.S., provides a limited statutory exemption for those individuals “in domestic service in or about a private home . . .” or “any individual engaged in baby sitting.” (Emphasis added.) The statute governing unemployment compensation , § 31-222 C.G.S. defines “domestic service”, in that it “includes all service for a person in the operation and maintenance of a private household, local college club or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority as distinguished from service as an employee in the pursuit of an employer’s trade, occupation, profession, enterprise or vocation.” (Emphasis added.)