You have reached the original website of the
[…] I had a driver that was not able to take me home.”. September 11, 2009 Transcript, pp. 4-5. BACK TO TEXT

3 The Form 43 (“Notice to Compensation Commissioner and Employee of Intention to Contest Employee’s Right to Compensation Benefits”) was filed in response to a Form 30C (“Notice of Claim for Compensation”) filed by the claimant on December 22, 2007. See Claimant’s Exhibits M, L. BACK TO TEXT

4 The trial commissioner’s determination that an employer/employee relationship existed between the claimant and Deja Construction is not under appeal. BACK TO TEXT

5 Section 31-300 C.G.S. (Rev. to 2007) states, in pertinent part. “In cases where, through the fault or neglect of the employer or insurer, adjustments of compensation have been unduly delayed, or where through such fault or neglect, payments have been unduly delayed, the commissioner may include in the award interest at the rate prescribed in section 37-3a and a reasonable attorney’s fee in the case of undue delay in adjustments of compensation and may include in the award in the case of undue delay in payments of compensation, interest at twelve per cent per annum and a reasonable attorney’s fee...” BACK TO TEXT

6 Section 31-355(b) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2007) states, in pertinent part.