You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

10 We note that on July 8, 2010, the Fund submitted to this board a copy of Jones v. Connecticut Children’s Medical Center Faculty Practice Plan, 5420 CRB 1-09-1 (July 1, 2010) as a Citation of Supplemental Authority. While we would concur that the Jones’ respondents did indeed adduce a great deal of expert testimony in the course of defending that claim, we fail to grasp the relevance of Jones to the instant matter. BACK TO TEXT

11 The pertinent language of § 31-308(a) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2007) is as follows. “If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in partial incapacity, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by the injured employee before his injury, after such wages have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act in accordance with section 31-310, and the amount he is able to earn after the injury, after such amount has been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act in accordance with section 31-310...” BACK TO TEXT

12 Section 31-308(a) C.G.S. (Rev. to 2007) also provides for a claimant to receive his full weekly compensation amount as a § 31-308(a) award in situations “when (1) the physician attending an injured employee certifies that the employee is unable to perform his usual work but is able to perform other work, (2) the employee is ready and willing to perform other work in the same locality and (3) no other work is available...”. However, we cannot infer from the instant Finding and Award that this particular scenario was contemplated by the trial commissioner. BACK TO TEXT

13 It should be noted that the claimant testified that he began looking for work and completing job searches after Dr.