You have reached the original website of the
[…] BACK TO TEXT

13 It should be noted that the claimant testified that he began looking for work and completing job searches after Dr. Lipow issued his report of February 16, 2009. April 17, 2009 Transcript, p. 29; Claimant’s Exhibit O. At trial, the claimant indicated he had earned approximately $1,000.00 since February 16, 2009. Transcript, p. 29. BACK TO TEXT

14 Section 31-296 C.G.S. (Rev. to 2007) states, in pertinent part. “Before discontinuing or reducing payment on account of total or partial incapacity under any such agreement, the employer, if it is claimed by or on behalf of the injured person that his incapacity still continues, shall notify the commissioner and the employee, by certified mail, of the proposed discontinuance or reduction of such payments, with the date of such proposed discontinuance or reduction and the reason therefor, and, such discontinuance or reduction shall not become effective unless specifically approved in writing by the commissioner...” BACK TO TEXT

 



   You have reached the original website of the
   Connecticut Workers' Compensation Commission.

   Forms, publications, statutes, and most other
   information is now located at our NEW site:
   PORTAL.CT.GOV/WCC

CRB OPINIONS AND ANNOTATIONS