You have reached the original website of the
[…] Section 31-284c, therefore, was not the appropriate basis for a penalty for an employer’s alleged failure to maintain workers’ compensation liability insurance. For this reason, the $1000 penalty must be vacated.

General Statutes Sec. 31-288(c), however, provides, in pertinent part, that when “a commissioner has reason to believe that an employer is not in compliance with the insurance and self-insurance requirements of [Sec. 31-284(b)], the commissioner shall conduct a hearing, after sufficient notice to the employer, wherein the employer shall be required to present sufficient evidence of his compliance with said requirements. Whenever the commissioner finds that the employer is not in compliance with said requirements he may access a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars against the employer.”