You have reached the original website of the
[…] The claimant’s attorney also subpoenaed the employer to appear at the July 23, 1992 hearing. Notwithstanding the employer’s failure to appear at either hearing, the commissioner found that due notice of the pendency of the hearings was given to the employer. In addition to finding the claimant’s injury to be compensable, the trial commissioner ordered the employer to pay $3500 in attorney’s fees and to pay the two penalties which are the subject of his appeal.1

The trial commissioner imposed a $500 penalty under Sec. 31-288(b). That provision authorizes such a penalty “[w]henever (1) through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under [Chapter 568] is unduly delayed, or (2) either party to a claim under [Chapter 568] has unreasonably, and without good cause, delayed the completion of the hearings on such claim . . . .” The respondent-employer claims that the penalty was improper in this case because the commissioner made neither a finding of fault, neglect or undue delay nor a finding of unreasonably delaying, without good cause, the completion of the hearing process. We disagree.