You have reached the original website of the
[…] General Statutes Sec. 31-307 provides for benefits for injuries which result in “total incapacity to work.” A total incapacity to work “means, not the employee’s inability to work at his customary calling, but the destruction of his capacity to earn in that or any other occupation which he can reasonably pursue.” Osterlund v. State, 135 Conn. 498, 505 (1949); Michna v. Collins Co., 116 Conn. 193, 196 (1933).