You have reached the original website of the
[…] Presumptive dependents are “a highly preferred class of persons.” Whalen v. New Haven Pulp & Board Co., 127 Conn. 394, 396 (1940). “In no case can a ‘dependent in fact’ displace the compensation claims of a presumptive [dependent] . . . .” Collier v. Milford, 206 Conn. 242, 247-48 n. 7 (1988).

The trial commissioner determined that Dawn McDermott, as the sole presumptive dependent of the decedent, was entitled to the unpaid balance of her father’s permanency award. This conclusion, however, does not properly account for the payment scheme set forth in General Statutes (Rev. to 1981) Sec. 31-306(b)(5). While Sec. 31-306(b)(5) does establish that “if there is no surviving presumptive dependent spouse at the time of the death of the employee, but there is at either time one or more presumptive dependent children, the compensation shall be paid to such children as a class, each child sharing equally with the others,” the statute goes on to provide that such compensation is paid “until such child reaches the age of eighteen or dies before reaching said age . . . [or] up to the attainment of the age of twenty-two if unmarried and a full-time student . . . .” Since Dawn McDermott was married and 25 years of age